Evari Privacy Policy

Thank you for trusting us with your information. Your information is important to us and a vital part of our relationship with you. By using this site you are agreeing to our privacy policy and terms of use.

About this Policy

This policy outlines how Evari Insure Pty Ltd (Evari) and its related companies collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access personal information held on file about them. At Evari we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with relevant legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles. This policy provides you with a great way to get an understanding of how your personal information is handled by Evari. This policy explains:

  • The kind of personal information we collect
  • The purpose for which we collect this information
  • How we manage the personal information that we collect about you
  • How you can seek access to and where necessary provide correction of that information
  • How you can make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information

We collect information from all individual and/or businesses who deal with us.

Meaning of Personal Information

In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by the Privacy Act as:

  • Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What Information do we collect from you

To obtain a quotation on an Evari product, all customers are required to create an Evari user account to ensure their data security and privacy. All information entered into your Evari user account will be retained to allow you to log back in at any time. Please ensure you keep your Evari user account password secure and safe.

We will collect a broad range of information from you which may include:

  • Key personal and business information - your name, residential and business address (address validation), contact details (phone and email)
  • Financial information - occupation, accounts, bank account information, assets, expenses, income, revenue, and other information provided through software you connect with Evari
  • Your policy history - details of products you may have acquired in the past, your payment history and claims history
  • User analytics - we will collect information based on your interaction with Evari

Information we collect from others

We may collect information about you from others such as service providers, partners, agents or brokers. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example, from public registers , public data sources or social media, or made available by third parties.

How do we collect your information

We collect information about you and your interactions with us so that we can provide you with the products and services that we provide. We may also use information collected from you to:

  • Improve our services and help resolve any problems
  • Assist us with our pricing and design of our products
  • We may use your information collected to get a more integrated view of our customer base by combining customer information with external sources to analyse the data in order to gain useful insights. We may also provide data insights and/or related reports to others. This information does not identify you.
  • Conduct and improve our business and improve customer services
  • We use Cookies to do this - these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Manage our risk
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Contact you to send you direct marketing material (offers/updates/newsletters)
  • You will be able to unsubscribe to any marketing material at any time
  • Administer any claims lodged

When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address and telephone number using cookies. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

What information do we provide to Third Parties

We may provide your information to third parties.

Third parties include:

  • Related entities based in Australia or overseas
  • Entities that provide services to us such as mailing houses or call center operators
  • Brokers, agents and advisers and persons acting on your behalf, for example guardians or persons holding power of attorney
  • Interested parties (banks, leasing agents)
  • Claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims
  • Auditors, insurers and re-insurers, some of which are located outside of Australia
  • Your information may be disclosed to them for assessment of risks and in order to provide reinsurance to your insurer. We do not make this disclosure, this is made by the insurer Lloyd's) for the placement for their reinsurance program.
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • Entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud
  • Overseas entities that provide products and services to us such as Lloyd’s of London
  • Where this occurs we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Evari do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Evari records all incoming and outgoing calls for record keeping, training and quality assurance purposes.

Gathering and using data

With improvements in technology, organisations are now able to collect and use information to get a more incorporated view of our customers which in turn enables us to provide better products and services.

We may combine customer information with information available from a wide variety of external sources (for example census or Australian Bureau of Statistics data) and analyse the data in order to gain useful insights into our customers to help us deliver a better experience.

Credit card payments

If you pay on our website you will be paying through Stripe. We will only receive basic information and status of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by Stripe inline with their terms of use. We will not take credit card details over the phone, rather we will provide you with a direct link to Stripe to enter your credit card details.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

What if you don’t provide some information to us

We can only issue insurance cover and assess claims if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide Evari with all the information we need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

How do we manage our Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

We use cloud computing services to host the Evari platform and services for the best possible performance and security. We make sure we adhere to security best practices to protect your data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access. This includes but is not limited to browser and data encryption as well as procedures and access controls for all of our systems.

When no longer required or requested by you, all information is destroyed in a secure manner and in accordance with our legal requirements or internal needs.

Quality and Access to Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us via at hello@evari.insure.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. However, a charge may need to be confirmed if the request is not straightforward and will involve considerable amount of time.

Please bear in mind that, under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can lodge a complaint via the Evari online complaints form.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will respond in line with the time frames noted in ourComplaints Policy.

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: hello@evari.insure Address: Evari Insure Pty Ltd, PO Box 7923 Cloisters Square, Perth, WA 6850

Website information and content

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site and policy from time to time.

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.